Privacy Policy

ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd Privacy Notice

Introduction:

The Privacy Notice explains how ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Who we are:

We are a proudly South African racking and shelving company established in 1998. Owned by Mr Stanley Aucamp and supported by a professional team all working to a common goal and that is to supply, deliver,  install and maintain all of your office or warehouse logistics needs.

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, contact number and email address.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The information will be collected directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  • Information collected will be provided to us by you where we will have access to your name, surname, email address and contact details.
  • Information provided will be regarding services provided at ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.
  • Personal information such as contact details will be obtained in order for ESE Manufacturing to contact you regarding any enquiries made relating to and not limited to the services we provide.

 

We may share this information with:

  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
  • Information is shared with relevant departments to who the enquiry is meant for. Each department ensures strict confidentiality, security and privacy are maintained.

 

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

  1. Lock and secure confidential information always
  2. Shred confidential documents when they are no longer needed Make sure they only view confidential information on secure devices
  3. Only disclose information to a 3rd party only when it is necessary and authorized
  4. Keep confidential documents inside our company’s premises unless it is necessary to move them

We keep your information for as long as the information is used and at least 1 year thereafter, should the information become obsolete. We will then dispose your information securely when no longer required. The information will be disposed of correctly in line with the companies Data Destruction Policy as well as applicable legislation, ensuring the proper destruction and removal of data in such a way that it will no longer be accessible or retrievable.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Mindi Pieterse mindi@ese-sa.co.za, or Chantel Strydom accounts@ese-sa.co.za We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.  
  • You may also request ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd to correct or supplement any of your personal data which ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Stanley Aucamp our Information Officer and Mindi Pieterse / Chantel Strydom our Deputy Information Officers will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting ESE Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at 012 800 4050 / 4153if you wish to make a request.

 

Contact details:

Information Officer:

Name:  Stanley Aucamp

Address: 167 Lanham Street, East Lynn, PTA

Phone Number: 012 800 4050

E-mail: stan@ese-sa.co.za

 

Deputy Information Officer:

Name: Mindi Pieterse

Address: 167 Lanham Street, East Lynn, PTA

Phone Number: 012 800 4050

E-mail: mindi@ese-sa.co.za

 

Deputy Information Officer:

Name: Chantel Strydom

Address: 167 Lanham Street, East Lynn, PTA

Phone Number: 012 800 4050

E-mail: accounts@ese-sa.co.za

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at mindi@ese-sa.co.za / accounts@ese-sa.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

 

 

 

 

 

For more information about COVID-19 please visit: COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal

For more information about POPI please visit our Privacy Policy page